• incosmetics Barcelona 2015

  • Principals from around the globe

  • Principals from around the globe

  • Principals from around the globe

  • Principals from around the globe

  • Principals from around the globe

1,3 Butylene Glycol is a solvent and in general an alternative whenever Propylene Glycol is used with mostly superior properties both with regard to its technological properties and biological effects.

1,3 Butylene Glycol is a solvent with a purity of min 99.5% and therefore a microbiological growth is hardly possible. Butylene Glycol has an anti-microbial effect itself.

1,3 Butylene Glycol is a highly effective solvent. It inhibits the drying out of cosmetics and prevents the crystallization of insoluble components. Butylene Glycol aids in solubilizing aqueous in soluble ingredients and stabilizes volatile compounds such as fragrances and fixing them in the cosmetic formulation.

1,3 Butylene Glycol contributes to the preservation of cosmetic against spoiling, it has a very good distribution coefficient and thus leads to better efficacy of preservatives mixed into formulation.

The recommended usage level of Butylene Glycol is 1.0% to 10.0%